It seems cliche to say it, but wow, did this year go by quickly! It feels like I was just writing this post for 2012! As with years past, I like to wrap up the year by focusing on my favorite books of the year. I’m not going to dare state that these are the best of 2013, but the ones I particularly enjoyed! I don’t make failed attempts to narrow it down to 10 or less (HA!), instead showing all the books I voted “best of” the month of their release. Without further ado…
General/Literary Fiction:
- The Promise of Stardust by Priscille Sibley
- The Art Forger by B.A. Shapiro
- The Secret of Nightingale Palace by Dana Sachs
- The Lion Is in by Delia Ephron
- Calling Me Home by Julie Kibler
- The Good Daughter by Jane Porter
- The Truth about Love and Lightning by Susan McBride
- The Enchanted Life of Adam Hope by Rhonda Riley
- And the Mountains Echoed by Khaled Hosseini
- The Other Typist by Suzanne Rindell
- The Illusion of Separateness by Simon Van Booy
- Tampa by Alissa Nutting
- Rivers by Michael Farris Smith
- The Whole Golden World by Kristina Riggle
- Adé: A Love Story by Rebecca Walker
Suspense/Thriller:
- Suspect by Robert Crais
- The One I Left Behind by Jennifer McMahon
- Rage Against the Dying by Becky Masterman
- The Fifth Assassin by Brad Meltzer
- Evil in All Its Disguises by Hilary Davidson
- Joyland by Stephen King
- The Edge of Normal by Carla Norton
- Speak of the Devil by Allison Leotta
- The Thrill of the Haunt (Haunted Guesthouse Mysteries) by E. J. Copperman
Historical Fiction:
- The Passing Bells by Phillip Rock
- Circles of Time by Phillip Rock
- The End of the Point by Elizabeth Graver
- A Hundred Summers by Beatriz Williams
- Rising Sun, Falling Shadow by Daniel Kalla
- Rustication by Charles Palliser
Horror:
- Devil’s Wake by Steven Barnes & Tananarive Due
- The Burn Palace by Stephen Dobyns
- Extinction Machine by Jonathan Maberry
- NOS4A2 by Joe Hill
- The Demonologist by Andrew Pyper
- World War Z: The Complete Edition: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks
- Ode to Stephen King’s The Shining
- Doctor Sleep by Stephen King (Audiobook)
- Delia’s Shadow by Jaime Lee Moyer
Genre-Bending:
- Ex-Heroes by Peter Clines
- The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
- The Big Reap by Chris F. Holm
- Countdown City by Ben H. Winters
- Night Film by Marisha Pessl
- Review: Lexicon by Max Barry
- The Sowing by K. Makansi
Miscellaneous Bookish Posts
Bookish Ramblings: How Setting Influences Your Reading Experience
Bookish Ramblings: Rights as a Reader/Reviewer
Bookish Resolutions:
I don’t make promises I can’t keep, or set goals I can’t attain. That said, in 2014 I hope to continue my blogging mantra: Be Me. I’m going to continue to read and review books that I want, books that I enjoy so much that I want to shout about them from the rooftops!
That said, I would like to focus more on graphic novels and non-fiction. These are two types of books I’ve grown to enjoy and need to make an attempt to give them a little more attention!
Well, that’s it for me! What were your favorite books of 2013? Do you have any bookish resolutions?
Pingback: Home page text « E.J. Copperman