Given that Suspense/Thriller is my kryptonite, I always find this list to be the most interesting. It’s also impossible for me to narrow it down to just a handful. So, without further ado, my favorite suspense/thrillers of 2015.
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins: I know, I know. People have strong feelings about this book. The things that many don’t like about it (unreliable narrator, etc.) were things I actually loved!Crazy Love You by Lisa Unger: Twisted. Brilliant.
The Ice Twins by S. K. Tremayne: Super creepy twins. Still gives me the shivers.The Wrong Man by Kate White: Completely transfixing and compelling. Read it in one sitting, I crave this sort of book!
Eeny Meeny by M J Arlidge: The first book in a series, I became completely obsessed with this author’s books. Completely terrifying. I absolutely loved it.
Pop Goes the Weasel: A Detective Helen Grace Thriller by M. J. Arlidge: Yep, two books by the same author, same series. And there’s another one coming out here in a few months. Definitely an author to add to your must-read list!
The Killing Kind by Chris Holm: 2,000 balloons and two hit-men in one room. Hilarious, yes, but also completely mesmerizing! Another stunning book by one of my favorite go-to authors!
Wonderland by Jennifer Hillier: If you haven’t read Jennifer’s books, you really need to. As a fan of her writing from the beginning, it’s been amazing to follow her as her writing progresses and matures. Truly outstanding work!
2 Responses to Best of 2015: Suspense/Thriller