2017 has been one heck of a year. I’d like to say I used reading as a reprieve but alas, that wasn’t really the case. Rather, binging Netflix was my cure! So, if these books stood out for me, that really means something! These are listed in order read!
- Behind Her Eyes by Sarah Pinborough
- Setting Free the Kites by Alex George
- The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
- The Night Mark by Tiffany Reisz
- The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See
- American War by Omar El Akkad
- The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
- The Only Child by Andrew Pyper
- Ararat by Christopher Golden
- A House Without Windows by Nadia Hashimi
- The Confusion of Languages by Siobhan Fallon
- The Secrets She Keeps by Michael Robotham
- Unraveling Oliver by Liz Nugent
- The Immortalists by Chloe Benjamin
- The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne (not yet reviewed, thoroughly loved!!!)
I can easily say the two books that toped my favorites are The Immortalists and The Heart’s Invisible Furies!
5 Responses to My Top Books of 2017